NONE 420 World Champions - Hall of Fame

420 World Champions - Hall of Fame

2019 World Championships - Vilamoura, Portugal

  • Open champions: Martín Wizner - Pedro Ameneiro | ESP
  • Women's champions: Vita Heathcote - Milly Boyle | GBR
  • U17 champions: Odysseas Spanakis - Konstaninos Michalopoulos | GRE
  • Women's U17 champions: Neus Ballester - Andrea Perello | ESP
  • Francis Mouvet Team Trophy: Spain | ESP
  • Event website

2018 World Championships - Newport, United States

  • Open champions: Seb Menzies - Blake McGlashan | NZL
  • Women's champions: María Caba Hernandez - Pilar Caba Hernandez | ESP
  • U17 champions: Jacobo Garcia Garcia - Antoni Ripoll Gonzalez | ESP
  • Women's U17 champions: Marina Garau Bosch - Blanca Cabot Sancho | ESP
  • Francis Mouvet Team Trophy: Spain | ESP
  • Event website

2017 World Championships - Fremantle, Australia

  • Open champions: Enrique Lujan - Pablo Lujan | ESP
  • Women's champions: Nia Jerwood - Monique De Vries | AUS
  • U17 champions: Martín Wizner - Pedro Ameneiro | ESP
  • Women's U17 champions: Ariadni-Paraskevi Spanaki - Myrto Papadopoulou | GRE
  • William Sanchez Award - Open: Telis Athanasopoulos Yogo - Dimitris Tassios | GRE
  • William Sanchez Award - Ladies: Arianna Forelli - Jana Germani | ITA
  • John Merricks Award - Open: Enrique Lujan - Pablo Lujan | ESP
  • John Merricks Award - Ladies: Laura Harding - Eleanor Grimshaw | AUS
  • Huck Scott Memorial Trophy: Chihiro Aoyama - Ruka Tahara | JPN
  • Francis Mouvet Team Trophy: Spain | ESP
  • Event website

2016 World Championships - San Remo, Italy

  • Men's champions: Diogo Costa - Pedro Costa | POR
  • Women's champions: Francesca Russo Cirillo - Alice Linussi | ITA
  • U17 champions: Telis Athanasopoulos Yogo - Dimitris Tassios | GRE
  • William Sanchez Award - Open: Enrique Lujan - Pablo Lujan | ESP
  • William Sanchez Award - Ladies: Julia Szmit - Hanna Dzik | POL
  • John Merricks Award - Open: Wiley Rogers - Jack Parkin | USA
  • John Merricks Award - Ladies: Julia Szmit - Hanna Dzik | POL
  • Huck Scott Memorial Trophy: Otto Henry - Sam Worral | AUS
  • Francis Mouvet Team Trophy: Spain | ESP
  • Event website

2015 World Championships - Karatsu, Japan

  • Men's champions: Daichi Takayama - Syota Nakano | JPN
  • Women's champions: Marta Garrido - Maria Jesus Davila | ESP
  • U17 champions: Edoardo Ferraro - Francesco Orlando | ITA
  • William Sanchez Award - Open: Calum Gregor - Hugo Christensson | HKG
  • William Sanchez Award - Ladies: Olivia Belda - Marina Anrdt | BRA
  • John Merricks Award - Open: Daichi Takayama - Syota Nakano | JPN
  • John Merricks Award - Ladies: Misaki Tanaka - Sena Takano | JPN
  • Huck Scott Memorial Trophy: Olivia Belda - Marina Anrdt | BRA
  • Francis Mouvet Team Trophy: Japan | JPN
  • Event website

2014 World Championships - Travemunde, Germany

  • Men's champions: Jose Manuel Ruiz - Fernando Davila | ESP
  • Women's champions: Carlotta Omari - Francesca Russo Cirillo | ITA
  • William Sanchez Award - Open: Ido Bilik - Ofek Shalgi | ISR
  • William Sanchez Award - Ladies: Paulina Fauroux - Ariel Ponthieu | FRA
  • Huck Scott Memorial Trophy: Nils Sternbeck - Finn Kenter | GER
  • Francis Mouvet Team Trophy: Spain | ESP
  • Event website

2013 World Championships - Valencia, Spain

  • Men's and Junior's champions: Xavier Antich - Pedro Terrones | ESP
  • Women's and Junior's champions: Annabel Cattermoe - Bryony Bennett-Lloyd | GBR
  • William Sanchez Award - Open: Matteo Pilati - Michele Ecchin | ITA
  • William Sanchez Award - Ladies: Evangelia Drougka - Eva-Maria Vardali | GRE
  • Huck Scott Memorial Trophy: George Steinhaler - Patrick Christa | AUT
  • Francis Mouvet Team Trophy: Spain | ESP
  • Event website

2012 World Championships - Lake Neusiedler, Austria

  • Men's and Junior's champions: Alex Kavas - George Kavas | GRE
  • Women's and Junior's champions: Rachel Leee - Cecilia Low | SIN
  • William Sanchez Award - Open: Wade Waddell - Henry Fernberger | USA
  • William Sanchez Award - Ladies: Kimberly Lim - Savannah Siew | SIN
  • Huck Scott Memorial Trophy: Eduard Fiala - Jan Fiala | CZE
  • Francis Mouvet Team Trophy: Spain | ESP
  • Event website

2011 World Championships - Buenos Aires, Argentina

  • Men's champions: Pablo Volker - Agustin Cunill Martinez | ARG
  • Women's champions: Annabel Vose - Megan Brickwood | GBR
  • Junior Champions: Jordi Xammar - Joan Herp | ESP
  • William Sanchez Award - Open: Alex Kavas - George Kavas | GRE
  • William Sanchez Award - Ladies: Sofia Grez - Maria Jose Poncell | CHI
  • Huck Scott Memorial Trophy: Alex Kavas - George Kavas | GRE
  • Francis Mouvet Team Trophy: Great Britain | GBR
  • Event website

2010 World Championships - Haifa, Israel

  • Men's champions: Justin Lui - Sherman Cheng | SIN
  • Women's champions: Roberta Caputo - Benedetta Barbiero | ITA
  • Junior Champions: Navee Thamsoontorn - Atiwat Chomtongdee | THA
  • William Sanchez Award - Open: Gal Cohen - Hadar Moran | ISR
  • William Sanchez Award - Ladies: Elloise Brake - Ashley Warlow | AUS
  • Huck Scott Memorial Trophy: Ofek Goldan - Leeya Biran | ISR
  • Francis Mouvet Team Trophy: Italy | ITA
  • Event website

2009 World Championships - Lake Garda, Italy

  • Men's champions: Antonios Tsimpoukelis - George Karonis | GRE
  • Women's champions: Alessandra Maloney - Bianca Babarich-Bacher | NZL
  • Event website

2008 World Championships - Athens, Greece

  • Men's champions: Michalis Mileos - Evangelos-Vasileio Mitakis | GRE
  • Women's champions: Katerina Kaitatzidou - Sofia Kaitatzidou | GRE
  • Event website

2007 World Championships - Auckland, New Zealand

  • Men's champions: Carl Evans - Peter Burling | NZL
  • Women's champions: Jo Aleh - Olivia Powrie | NZL
  • John Merricks Award - Open: Carl Evans - Peter Burling | NZL
  • John Merricks Award - Ladies: Sarah Berry - Emma Berry | NZL
  • William Sanchez Award - Open: Justin Lui - Sherman Cheng | SIN
  • William Sanchez Award - Ladies: Sarah Berry - Emma Berry | NZL
  • Huck Scott Memorial Trophy: Sarah Berry - Emma Berry | NZL
  • Francis Mouvet Team Trophy: New Zealand | NZL
  • Event website

2006 World Championships - Las Palmas, Spain

  • Men's champions: Carl Evans - Peter Burling | NZL
  • Women's champions: Hannah Mills - Peggy Webster | GBR
  • John Merricks Award - Open: Carl Evans - Peter Burling | NZL
  • John Merricks Award - Ladies: Hannah Mills - Peggy Webster | GBR
  • William Sanchez Award - Open: Carl Evans - Peter Burling | NZL
  • William Sanchez Award - Ladies: Belinda Kerl - Chelsea Hall | AUS
  • Huck Scott Memorial Trophy: Sarah Berry - Emma Berry | NZL
  • Francis Mouvet Team Trophy: Spain | ESP

2005 World Championships - Brest, France

  • Men's champions: Tomas O. Da Silva - Francisco Gomes | POR
  • Women's champions: Maria Stella Turizio - Maria Carolina Rendano | ITA

2004 World Championships - Melbourne, Australia

  • Men's champions: Carl Evans - Peter Burling | NZL
  • Women's champions: Hannah Mills - Peggy Webster | GBR
  • John Merricks Award - Open: Carl Evans - Peter Burling | NZL
  • John Merricks Award - Ladies: Hannah Mills - Peggy Webster | GBR
  • William Sanchez Award - Open: Carl Evans - Peter Burling | NZL
  • William Sanchez Award - Ladies: Belinda Kerl - Chelsea Hall | AUS
  • Huck Scott Memorial Trophy: Sarah Berry - Emma Berry | NZL
  • Francis Mouvet Team Trophy: Spain | ESP

2002 World Championships - Tavira, Portugal

  • Men's champions: Farokh Tarapore - Vikas Kapila | IND
  • Women's champions: Coraline Jonet - Magali Pallanca | FRA

2001 World Championships - Ravenna, Italy

  • Men's champions: Michel Mazzotti - Guilia Mazzotti | ITA
  • Women's champions: Elisabetta Saccheggiani - M. Bertoni | ITA

2000 World Championships - La Rochelle, France

  • Men's champions: Matthew Belcher - Daniel Belcher | AUS
  • Women's champions: Christina Bassadone - Helen Mayhew | GBR

1999 World Championships - Athens, Greece

  • Men's champions: Nicolas Charbonnier - David Deguine | FRA
  • Women's champions: D. Milona - A. Kourkoulou | GRE

1998 World Championship - Palamos, Spain

  • Overall champions: Nicolas Charbonnier - David Deguine | FRA

1998 Women's World Championship - Galaxidi, Greece

  • Overall champions: L. Kliger - V. Buskila | ISR

1997 World Championships - Newport, United States

  • Men's champions: William Sanchez - Gabriel Jean-Albert | FRA
  • Women's champions: S. Harberger - S. Kunzler | GER

1996 World Championships - Blankenberge, Belgium

  • Men's champions: Martinho Fortunato - Miguel Nunes | POR
  • Women's champions: E. Boschin - C. Boschin | ITA

1995 World Championships - Fremantle, Australia

  • Men's champions: Roger Perrett - Teague Czistowski | AUS
  • Women's champions: Anna Coxon - Belinda Stowell | AUS

1994 World Championships - Plymouth, Great Britain

  • Men's champions: John Merricks - Ian Lovering | GBR
  • Women's champions: E. Pesle - F. Pita | ITA

1993 World Championship - Marstrand, Sweden

  • Overall champions: M. Luciani - D. Luciani | ITA

1993 Women's World Championship - Sardinia, Italy

  • Overall champions: Lena Carlsson - Boel Bengtsson | SWE

1992 World Championships -  Caesaria, Israel

  • Men's champions: G. Martinez - Dimias Wood Valdivielso | ESP
  • Women's champions: Anne Le Helley - Catherine Condolf | FRA

1991 World Championships -  Rimini, Italy

  • Men's champions: Steve Irish - Greg Irish | GBR
  • Women's champions: Marie Lecadre - Laure Fernandez | FRA

1990 World Championship - Crozon Morgat, France

  • Overall champions: Christian Gout - Jean Gout | FRA

1990 Women's World Championship - Miura, Japan

  • Overall champions: C. Hendrick - C. Condolf | FRA

1989 World Championship - M-Draga, Yugoslavia

  • Overall champions: David Ravet - Bertrand Loyal | FRA

1989 Women's World Championship - France

  • Overall champions: M. Wendris - B. Bengtsson | SWE

1988 World Championship - Lake McQuary, Australia

  • Overall champions: William Sanchez - B. Dumortier | FRA

1988 Women's World Championship - Switzerland

  • Overall champions: Leon - Leon | ESP

1987 World Championship - Balaton, Hungary

  • Overall champions: Jean-Francois Berthet - Gwenael Berthet | FRA

1987 Women's World Championship - Cervia, Italy

  • Overall champions: V. Ravet - D. Besson | FRA

1986 World Championships - Nieuwpoort, Belgium

  • Men's champions: Eric Goddard - Christophe Goddard | FRA
  • Women's champions: M. Bazzini - D. De Cagno | ITA

1984 World Championship - Annapolis, United States

  • Overall champions: A. Andruleit - H. Andruleit (West Germany) | GER

1982 World Championship - Adelaide, Australia

  • Overall champions: Ferris - Mackay | NZL

1981 Women's World Championship

  • Overall champions: Mazzaferro - Galeazzi | ITA

1980 World Championship - Quiberon, France

  • Overall champions: S. Brokman - E. Friedlaender | ISR

1980 Women's World Championship - Charlottenlund, Denmark

  • Overall champions: Mazzaferro - Galeazzi | ITA

1979 World Championship - Troia, Portugal

  • Overall champions: Di Salle - Vassalo | ITA

1978 World Championship - Jyllinge, Denmark

  • Overall champions: Pollet - Johansen | FRA

1977 World Championship - Bayona, Spain

  • Overall champions: Taylor - Massey | USA

1976 World Championship - Barrington, United States

  • Overall champions: Taylor - Massey | USA

1975 World Championship - Medemblik, Netherlands

  • Overall champions: B. Whitehurst - T. Whitehurst | USA

1974 World Championship - Kiel, Germany

  • Overall champions: Alain Chourgnoz - Denis Cerda | FRA

1973 World Championship - Adelaide, Australia

  • Overall champions: Wangel - Giles | AUS

Related content

Photo

420 World Championships

Read more