EVENTS 420 World, European and Junior European Champions

  • Photos

420 World, European and Junior European Champions

Event Sailors Nation
2016 Junior European Championships - Balatonfured, Hungary
First Overall  Ido BILIK/Ofek SHALGI  ISR
First European Men  Ido BILIK/Ofek SHALGI  ISR
First European Ladies  Veronica FERRARO/Giulia IERARDI  ITA
First U17  Tommaso CILLI/Bruno MANTERO  ITA
2016 World Championships - Sanremo, Italy
First Men and World title  Diogo COSTA/Pedro COSTA  POR
First Ladies and World title  Francesca RUSSO CIRILLO/Alice LINUSSI  ITA
First U17 World title  Telis ATHANASOPOULOS YOGO/Dimitris TASSIOS  GRE
William Sanchez Award - Open  Enrique LUJÁN/Pablo LUJÁN  ESP
William Sanchez Award - Ladies  Julia SZMIT/Hanna DZIK  POL
John Merricks Trophy - Open  Wiley ROGERS/Jack PARKIN  USA
John Merricks Trophy - Ladies  Julia SZMIT/Hanna DZIK  POL
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy  Eleanor KEERS/Isobel PUGH  GBR
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy  Spain  ESP
2015 Junior European Championships - Bourgas, Bulgaria
First Overall  Wiley ROGERS/Jack Parkin  USA
First European Men  Nitai HASSON/Tal HARARI  ISR
First European Ladies  Jessie KAMPMAN/Anaeal PONTHIEU  FRA
First U17  Ido BILIK/Ofek SHALGI  ISR
2015 World Championships - Karatsu, Japan
First Men and World title  Daichi TAKAYAMA/Syota NAKANO  JPN
First Ladies and World title  Marta GARRIDO/Maria JESUS DAVILA  ESP
First U17 World title  Edoardo FERRARO/Francesco ORLANDO  ITA
William Sanchez Award - Open  Calum GREGOR/Hugo CHRISTENSSON  HKG
William Sanchez Award - Ladies  Olivia BELDA/Marina ANRDT  BRA
John Merricks Trophy - Open  Daichi TAKAYAMA/Syota NAKANO  JPN
John Merricks Trophy - Ladies  Misaki TANAKA/Sena TAKANO  JPN
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy  Olivia BELDA/Marina ANRDT  BRA
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy  Japan  JPN
2014 Junior European Championships - Gdynia, Poland
First Overall  Hippolyte MACHETTI/Sidoine DANTES  FRA
First European Men  Hippolyte MACHETTI/Sidoine DANTES  FRA
First European Ladies  Ewa ROMANIUK/Katarzyna GORALSKA POL
2014 World Championships - Travemuende, Germany
First Men and World title  Jose Manuel RUIZ/Fernando DAVILA  ESP
First Ladies and World title  Carlotta OMARI/Francesca RUSSO CIRILLO  ITA
William Sanchez Award - Open  Ido BILIK/Ofek SHALGI  ISR
William Sanchez Award - Ladies  Paulina FAUROUX/Ariel PONTHIEU  FRA
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy  Nils STERNBECK/Finn KENTER  GER
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy  Spain  ESP
2013 World Championships - Valencia, Spain
First Men and Junior World title  Xavier ANTICH/Pedro TERRONES  ESP
First Ladies and Junior World title  Annabel CATTERMOE/Bryony BENNETT-LLOYD  GBR
William Sanchez Award - Open  Matteo PILATI/Michele ECCHIN  ITA
William Sanchez Award - Ladies  Evangelia DROUGKA/Eva-Maria VARDALI  GRE
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy  George STEINHALER/Patrick CHRISTA  AUT
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy  Spain  ESP
2013 Junior European Championships - Pwllheli, Great Britain
First Overall  Ilaria PATERNOSTER/Benedetta DI SALLE  ITA
First European Men  Bart LAMBRIEX/Philip MEIJER  NED
First European Ladies  Ilaria PATERNOSTER/Benedetta DI SALLE  ITA
2012 World Championships - Lake Neusiedl, Austria
 First Men and Junior World title  Alex KAVAS/George KAVAS  GRE
 First Ladies and Junior World title  Rachel LEE/Cecilia LOW  SIN
 William Sanchez Award - Open  Wade WADDELL/Henry FERNBERGER  USA
 William Sanchez Award - Ladies  Kimberly LIM/Savannah SIEW  SIN
 Huck Scott Memorial Trophy  Eduard FIALA/Jan FIALA  CZE
 Francis Mouvet Team Trophy  Spain  ESP
2012 Junior European Championships - Lake Garda, Italy
First Overall  Guillaume PIROUELLE/Valentin SIPAN FRA
First European Men  Guillaume PIROUELLE/Valentin SIPAN FRA
First European Ladies  Annabel VOSE/Kirstie URWIN GBR
2011 World Championships - Buenos Aires, Argentina
 First Men  Pablo VOLKER/Agustin CUNILL MARTINEZ  ARG
 First Ladies  Annabel VOSE/Megan BRICKWOOD  GBR
 First Junior  Jordi XAMMAR/Joan HERP  ESP
2011 European Championships - Tavira, Portugal
 First Men  Alexander KAVAS/George KAVAS  GRE
 First Ladies  Cristina CELLI/Silvia MORINI   ITA
2011 Junior European Championships - Nieuwpoort, Belgium
 First Overall  Angus GALLOWAY/Alexander GOUGH  AUS
 First European Men  Guillaume PIROUELLE/Valentin SIPAN  FRA
 First Ladies  Giulia LANTIER/Martha FARAGUNA  ITA
2010 World Championships - Haifa, Israel
First Men  Justin LUI/Sherman CHENG SIN
First Ladies  Roberta CAPUTO/Benedetta BARBIERO ITA
First Junior  Navee THAMSOONTORN/Atiwat CHOMTONGDEE THA
Ladies World Champions  Roberta CAPUTO/Benedetta BARBIERO ITA
William Sanchez Award - Open  Gal COHEN/Hadar MORAN ISR
William Sanchez Award - Ladies  Elloise BRAKE/Ashley WARLOW AUS
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy  Ofek GOLDAN/Leeya BIRAN ISR
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy  Italy ITA
2010 Junior European Championships - La Rochelle, France
 First Men  Yoav LEVI/Dan FROYLICH ISR
 First Ladies  Roberta CAPUTO/Benedetta BARBIERO  ITA
2009 World Championships - Lake Garda, Italy
 First Men  Antonios TSIMPOUKELIS/George KARONIS  GRE
 First Ladies  Alessandra MALONEY/Bianca BABARICH-BACHER  NZL
2009 Junior European Championships - Lake Balaton, Hungary
 First Men  Andreas MPAKATSIAS/Alexandros MPAKATSIAS  GRE
 First Ladies  Rebecca KALDERON/Rosie SIBTHORP  GBR
2008 World Championships - Athens, Greece
 First Men  Michalis MILEOS/Evangelos-Vasileio MITAKIS  GRE
 First Ladies  Katerina KAITATZIDOU/Sofia KAITATZIDOU  GRE
2008 Junior European Championships - Zadar, Croatia
First Men  V PAPOUTSOGLOUR/A DROUGKAS  GRE
First Ladies  C MARINO/C SORICELLI  ITA
2007 World Championships - Auckland, New Zealand  
First Men Carl EVANS/Peter BURLING NZL
First Ladies Jo ALEH/Olivia POWRIE NZL
John Merricks Award - Open Carl EVANS/Peter BURLING NZL
John Merricks Award - Ladies Sarah BERRY/Emma BERRY NZL
William Sanchez Award - Open Justin LUI/Sherman CHENG SIN
William Sanchez Award - Ladies Sarah BERRY/Emma BERRY NZL
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy Sarah BERRY/Emma BERRY NZL
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy New Zealand NZL
2007 European Championships - Istanbul, Turkey  
First Men Edoardo Mancinelli SCOTTI/Lorenze de FELICE ITA
First Ladies Claire WALSH/Jasmine HUSBAND GBR
2007 Junior European Championships - Medemblik, Netherlands  
First Overall Justin LUI/Sherman CHENG SIN
First European - Men Tom GILLARD/Sam BREAREY GBR
First Ladies Tina LUTZ/Susann BEUCKE GER
2006 World Championships - Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain  
First Men Carl EVANS/Peter BURLING NZL
First Ladies Hannah MILLS/Peggy WEBSTER GBR
John Merricks Award - Open Carl EVANS/Peter BURLING NZL
John Merricks Award - Ladies Hannah MILLS/Peggy WEBSTER GBR
William Sanchez Award - Open Carl EVANS/Peter BURLING NZL
William Sanchez Award - Ladies Belinda KERL/Chelsea HALL AUS
Huck Scott Memorial Trophy Sarah BERRY/Emma BERRY NZL
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy Spain ESP
2006 Junior European Championships - Tavira, Portugal  
First Overall Carl EVANS/Peter BURLING NZL
First European - Men Amit BROKMAN/Moshe APPEL ISR
First Ladies Hannah MILLS/Peggy WEBSTER GBR
2005 World Championships -  Brest, France
First Men Tomas O DA SILVA/Francisco GOMES  POR
First Ladies Maria Stella TURIZIO/Maria Carolina RENDANO ITA
2005 Junior European Championships - Riva del Garda, Italy  
First Overall Thomas RAHIER/Mathieu RAHIER FRA
First Ladies Maria Stella TUIZIO/Maria Carolina RENDANO ITA
First Ladies Hannah MILLS/Peggy WEBSTER GBR
2004 World Championships - Melbourne, Australia  
First Men Nathan WILMOT/Malcolm PAGE AUS
First Ladies Elise RECHICHI/Tessa PARKINSON AUS
John Merricks Award - Open Nathan OUTTERIDGE/Ian JENSEN AUS
John Merricks Award - Ladies Elise RECHICHI/Tessa PARKINSON AUS
William Sanchez Award - Open James ELLIS/Daniel ELLIS GBR
William Sanchez Award - Ladies Hannah MILLS/Peggy WEBSTER GBR
Francis Mouvet Team Trophy Not Awarded  
2004 Junior European Championships - Dun Laoghaire, Ireland  
First Men Vincenzo Sicignano/ Lorenzo De Felice ITA
First Ladies Isabel FICKER/Laura ZANNI BRA
2002 World Championships - Tavira, Portugal   
First Men Farokh TARAPORE/Vikas KAPILA IND
First Ladies Coraline JONET/Magali PALLANCA FRA
2001 World Championships - Ravenna, Italy   
First Men Michel MAZZOTTI/Guilia MAZZOTTI ITA
First Ladies Elisabetta SACCHEGGIANI/M. BERTONI ITA
2000 World Championships - La Rochelle, France  
First Men Matthew BELCHER/Daniel BELCHER AUS
First Ladies Christina BASSADONE/Helen MAYHEW GBR
1999 World Championships - Athens, Greece   
First Men Nicolas CHARBONNIER/David DEGUINE FRA
First Ladies D. MILONA/A. KOURKOULOU GRE
1998 World Championship - Palamos, Spain   
First Overall Nicolas CHARBONNIER/David DEGUINE FRA
1998 Ladies World Championship - Galaxidi, Greece  
First Overall L. KLIGER/V. BUSKILA ISR
1997 World Championships - Newport, USA   
First Men William SANCHEZ/Gabriel JEAN-ALBERT FRA
First Ladies S. HARBERGER/S. KUNZLER GER
1996 World Championships - Blankenberge, Belgium  
First Men Martinho FORTUNATO/Miguel NUNES POR
First Ladies E. BOSCHIN/C. BOSCHIN ITA
1995 World Championships - Fremantle, Australia  
First Men Roger PERRETT/Teague CZISTOWSKI AUS
First Ladies Anna COXON/Belinda STOWELL AUS
1994 World Championships - Plymouth, England  
First Men John MERRICKS/Ian LOVERING GBR
First Ladies E. PESLE/F. PITA ITA
1993 World Championship - Marstrand, Sweden  
First Overall M. LUCIANI/D. LUCIANI ITA
1993 Ladies World Championship - Sardinia, Italy  
First Overall Lena CARLSSON/Boel BENGTSSON SWE
1992 World Championship - Caesarea, Israel   
First Men G. MARTINEZ/Dimias WOOD VALDVIELSO ESP
First Ladies Anne LE HELLEY/Catherine CONDOLF FRA
1991 World Championship - Rimini, Italy  
First Men Steve IRISH/Greg IRISH GBR
First Ladies Marie LECADRE/Laure FERNANDEZ FRA
1990 World Championship - Crozon Morgat, France  
First Overall Christian GOUT/Jean GOUT FRA
1990 Ladies World Championship - Miura, Japan  
First Overall C. HENDRICK/C. CONDOLF FRA
1989 World Championship - M-Draga, Yugoslavia  
First Overall David RAVET/Bertrand LOYAL  FRA
1989 Ladies World Championship - France  
First Overall M. WENDRIS/B. BENGTSSON SWE
1988 World Championship - Lake McQuary, Australia  
First Overall William SANCHEZ/B. DUMORTIER FRA
1988 Ladies World Championship - Switzerland   
First Overall LEON/LEON ESP
1987 World Championship - Balaton, Hungary   
First Overall Jean-Francois BERTHET/Gwenael BERTHET FRA
1987 Ladies World Championship - Cervia, Italy   
First Overall V. RAVET/D. BESSON FRA
1986 World Championships - Nieuwpoort, Belgium  
First Men Eric GODDARD/Christophe GODDARD FRA
First Ladies M. BAZZINI/D. De CAGNO ITA
1984 World Championsip - Annapolis - United States of America  
First Overall A./H. Andruleit (West Germany) GER
1982 World Championship - Adelaide, Australia   
First Overall FERRIS/MACKAY NZL
1981 Ladies World Championship   
First Overall MAZZAFERRO/GALEAZZI  ITA
1980 World Championship - Quiberon, France   
First Overall S. BROKMAN/E. FRIEDLAENDER ISR
1980 Ladies World Championship - Charlottenlund, Denmark  
First Overall MAZZAFERRO/GALEAZZI ITA
1979 World Championship - Troia, Portugal   
First Overall DI SALLE/VASSALO ITA
1978 World Championship - Jyllinge, Denmark   
First Overall POLLET/JOHANSEN  FRA
1977 World Championship - Bayona, Spain   
First Overall TAYLOR/MASSEY USA
1976 World Championship - Barrington, USA   
First Overall TAYLOR/MASSEY USA
1975 World Championship - Medemblik, Netherlands  
First Overall B./T. WHITEHURST USA
1974 World Championship - Kiel, Germany   
First Overall Alain CHOURGNOZ/Denis CERDA FRA
1973 World Championship - Adelaide, Australia   
First Overall WANGEL/GILES AUS
1973 European Championship - Nieuwpoort, Belgium  
First Overall Thomas HAMERLIJNCK/Ruben HAMERLIJNCK BEL

 

 

Related content

Racing at the 2016 420 World Championships

Equipment used at 420 Championships

Read more